23-023 1 ORDINANCE NO. 23-023
[…] The Building Official may require correction or revoke the permit
upon determination by the Building Official that the construction, erection, alteration, repair, moving,
demolition, installation, or replacement of the building, structure, electrical, gas, mechanical or
plumbing systems for which the permit was issued is in violation of, or not in conformity with, the
provisions of this code.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the
completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person
applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card
in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD
A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR
24
PROPERTY.A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE
THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN
ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or renovation
of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the owner's or