The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If the Department's funding for this Project is in multiple fiscal years, funds approval from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year prior to costs being incurred. See Exhibit "B" for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs utilizing these fiscal year funds are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds approval being received. The Department will notify the Recipient, in writing, when funds are available. m. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated: 635 STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 525 PROGRAM MANAGEMENT T LOCAL AGENCY PROGRAM AGREEMENT OGC/OOC-09/22 Page 4 of 15 "The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year." 6. Department Payment Obligations: Subject to other provisions of this Agreement, the Department will honor requests for reimbursement to the Recipient pursuant to this Agreement.