R24-076 RESOLUTION NO. R24-076
[…] compensated at a rate of not less than one and a half times the basic rate of pay for
all hours worked in excess of 40 hours in the workweek.
(4) The requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 3704 are applicable to construction work and
provide that no laborer or mechanic must be required to work in surroundings or
under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous or dangerous. These
requirements do not apply to the purchases of supplies or materials or articles
ordinarily available on the open market, or contracts for transportation or
transmission of intelligence.
(5) The regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b) provides the required contract clause
concerning compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act:
"Compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.
(1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the
contract work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or mechanics
shall require or permit any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek in which he or
she is employed on such work to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek
unless such laborer or mechanic receives compensation at a rate not less than one
and one-half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours
in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In the event of any violation
of the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this section the contractor and any
subcontractor responsible therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In addition,
such contractor and subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in the case of
work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a territory, to such District or
to such territory), for liquidated damages. Such liquidated damages shall be
computed with respect to each individual laborer or mechanic, including watchmen
and guards, employed in violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this
section, in the sum of $10 for each calendar day on which such individual was
required or permitted to work in excess of the standard workweek of forty hours
without payment of the overtime wages required by the clause set forth in paragraph
(1) of this section.
(3) Withholding for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. The (write in the name of the
Federal agency or the loan or grant recipient)shall upon its own action or upon written
request of an authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold or cause
to be withheld, from any moneys payable on account of work performed by the
contractor or subcontractor under any such contract or any other Federal contract
with the same prime contractor, or any other federally-assisted contract subject to the