Minutes 01-17-95MINUTES OF THE CITY COMMISSION MEETING HELD IN COMMISSION
[…] In addition, the rule that a statute is presumed to operate prospectively
in the absence of clear legislative intent to the contrary, applies with
force where retroactive effect would impair or destroy existing rights.
v. Lavazzoli, 434 So.2d 321 (Fla. 1983); Trustees of Tuf~s College v. Triple R.
Inc., 275 $o.2d 521 (Fla. 1973).
However, in addition to requiring that the property to be annexed be contiguous,
171.044, F.S., in prescribing the procedure for voluntary annexation, requires
property to be' annexed be compact and that such annexation not result
the creation of enclaves. See s. 171.031(12), F.S. (1984 Supp.), which defines
'~compactness" to mean a "concentration of a piece of property in a single area
precludes any action 'which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in
patterns." This office has previously defined "enclave" as "territory
within foreign territory" and "an outlying portion of a country, entirely
mostly surrounded by the territory of another country," see AGO 77.18, and as