Minutes 01-17-95MINUTES OF THE CITY COMMISSION MEETING HELD IN COMMISSION
[…] for annexation specified in general or special law. See, s. 2(c), Art. VIII, State Const.
("[m]unicipal annexation of unincorporated territory ... shall be as provided by
general or special law"); s. 171.022(1), F.S. (purpose of Ch. 171, F.S., to provide viable
and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting municipal
boundaries). See also, AGO's 81-22 (municipal annexation authorized only in accord
with procedures in Ch. 171) and 77-133 (municipality precluded from enacting any
annexation procedures contrary to Ch. 171).
Section 718.106(1), F.S., provides that "[al condominium parcel created by the
declaration is a separate parcel of real property .... "This statutory declaration has
the effect of making all owners of units in a condominium owners of separate parcels
of real property. Accordingly, a petition to a municipality for voluntary annexation
that does not bear the signatures of all owners of units in a condominium would not