Minutes 01-18-05MINUTES OF THE REGULAR CITY COMMISSION MEETING HELD IN
[…] regulations to the Local Planning Agency for public hearing, review
and recommendation as to the relationship between the proposed
regulations and the adopted comprehensive plan. Therefore the IPUD
regulations should not be applied to Lennar's application for
rezoning.
1. In addition to its statutory responsibility to conduct public hearings before the
City can adopt proposed plan amendments, the local planning agency (LPA) also has
specific statutory duties regarding the adoption of land development regulations which
have not been complied with in this case. Section 163.3174(4) provides that the LPA
shall:
Review proposed land development requlations, land development
codes, or amendments thereto, and make recommendations to the
qoverninq body as to the consistency of the proposal with the adopted
comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, when the local
planning agency is serving as the land development regulation
commission or the local government requires review by both the local
planning agency and the land development regulation commission,
(Emphasis supplied.)
2. Furthermore, 9163.3194(2) provides that proposed amendments to land
development regulations are not to be adopted until the LPA fulfills its responsibilities
required by 9163.3174(4):
After a comprehensive plan for the area, or element or portion thereof,
is adopted by the governing body, no land development requlation, land
development code. or amendment thereto shall be adopted by the
Qoverninq body until such requlation, code, or amendment has been
referred either to the local planninQ aqency or to a separate land
development requlation commission created pursuant to local
ordinance, or to both, for review and recommendation as to the
relationship of such proposal to the adopted comprehensive plan. or
element or portion thereof...
3. In the case of Lee County v. Lippi et aI., 693 So. 2d 686 (Fla 2nd DCA 1997),
the court invalidated an adopted land development regulation which had not been
subject to review by the LPA under 9163.3174(4) and 9163.3194(2), F.S.
1 of 2