Agenda 03-15-05
[…] any price adjustments occasioned thereby, or to cancel the Contract at no expense to the City.
LEGAL REOUIREMENTS: Federal, State, County, and City laws, ordinances, rules, and
regulations that in any manner affect the items covered herein apply. Lack of knowledge by the
qualifier will in no way be a cause for relieffrom responsibility.
ON PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES - All Request for Qualifications Invitations as defined by
Section 287.012(11), Florida Statutes, Requests for Qualifications as defined by Section
287.012(16), Florida S1atutes, and any contract document described by Section 287.058, Florida
Statutes, shall contain a statement informing persons of the provisions of paragraph (2)(a) of
Section 287.133, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction
for public entity crime may not submit an RFQ on a con1ract or provide any goods or services to
a public entity, may not submit an RFQ on a contract with a public entity for the construction or
repair of a public building or public work, may not submit RFQ's on leases of real property to a
public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcon1ractor, or
consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public
entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in Section 287.017, for CATEGORY TWO for
a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list".
ADVERTISING: In submitting an RFQ, the qualifier agrees not to use the results therefrom as a
part of any commercial advertising. Violation of this stipulation may be subject to action covered
under "NONCONFORMANCE TO CONTRACT CONDITIONS".