05-018 5
[…] December, 2004
Prepared by
Special District Services, Inc.
11000 Prosperity Farms Road, Suite 104
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida 33410
(561) 630-4922 Phone
(561) 630-4923 Fax
STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") supports the petition to
establish the Renaissance Commons Community Development District ("District"). The
District comprises approximately 86.98+/- acres of land located in the City of Boynton
Beach, Florida. The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in
Section 190.002(2) (d), F.S. (governing community development district establishment)
as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be
fair and based only on factors material to managing and fmancing the service delivery
function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the
development is not material or relevant."
1.2 Overview of Renaissance Commons Community Development District
The District is designed to provide district infrastructure, services, and facilities along
with their operations and maintenance to a master planned residential development