Agenda 06-21-05
[…] Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and
under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of
the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract the person, firm,
or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract
shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings
with such corporation are concemed." Additional information about
PRIDE and the products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl.com.
40. Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped. Section
413,036(3), F ,S, requires the following statement to be included in the
solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles
that are the subject of. or required to carry out, this contract shall be
purchased from a nonprofit agency for the Blind or for the Severely
OPENING DATE: JUNE 30, 2005 @2:00 P.M.
Handicapped that is qualified pursuant to Chapter 413, Florida Statutes, in
the same manner and under the same procedures set forth in section
413,036(1) and (2), Florida Statutes; and for purposes of this contract the
person. firm, or other business entity carrying out the provisions of this
contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the State agency insofar as
dealings with such qualified nonprofit agency are concemed." Additional
information about the designated nonprofrt agency and the products it offers
is available at http://www,respectofflorida,org.
41. Modification of Terms. The Contract contains all the terms and
conditions agreed upon by the parties. which terms and conditions