Minutes 08-05-05
[…] member.
Personal notes made at public meetings can also be construed as public records and
must be produced on demand. Chair Costantino asked Attorney Tolces if she could
shred such notes after she compared them with the minutes when published. Attorney
Tolces advised he would investigate and report back to the board. He thought after the
minutes were published, her notes would be considered a draft and could be disposed
of. Mr. Foot throws such documents out after six months. Attorney Tolces had not seen
a case pertaining to notes kept by board members.
3) Voting Conflicts
Attorney Tolces read from the Code: "No appointed officer shall participate in any matter
which would inure to the officer's special private gain or loss, which he knows would
inure to the private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained, or to the
parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained,
or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or
business associate of the public officer without first disclosing his or her interest in the
matter. "
The board is limited to not participating until they have disclosed an actual or potential
conflict. The nature of the conflict will be made in a written memorandum filed with the
Clerk prior to the meeting and shall be incorporated into the minutes. If the disclosure is