Agenda 10-18-05
[…] commence until the permit holder or his aaent places the permit card and all related documents
in a conspicuous place on the premises. AU- The permit card and all related documents shall
be protected from the weather and located in such position as to allow the buildino official or
representative to convenientlv make the required entries thereon. AU The permit and all
related documents shall be maintained in such position bv the permit holder until the
Certificate of Occupancy or Completion is issued bv the buildino official.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person
applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each
permit card in no less than 18-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER:
YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR
PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN
FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING
YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit or plan for the
demolition or renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement
which indicates the owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with the provisions of Section