Agenda 04-18-06
[…] WHEREAS the Board of Trustees' investment consultant has
recommended the following changes; and
WHEREAS the City Council finds that the passage of this
Ordinance is in the interest of the firefighters and the citizens
of the City of Boynton Beach;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE
CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH, FLORIDA:
Section 1:
Section 18-181 lS hereby amended as follows:
Sec. 18-181. Investments.
The investment powers and authority of the board of trustees of
the municipal firefighters pension trust fund shall be in
accordance with Florida Statutes, Section 175.071, provided,
however:
(a) The aggregate investment of fund assets in:
(1) Obligations of the United States or obligations
guaranteed as to principal and interest by the government of
the United States; and
(2) County bonds containing a pledge of the full faith and
credit of the county involved, bonds of the division of bond
finance of the department of general services, or of any
other state agency, which have approved as to legal and
fiscal sufficiency by the state board of administration; and
(3) Obligations of any municipal authority issued pursuant
to the laws of this state; provided, however, that for each
of the five (5) years next preceding the date of investment
the income of such authority available for fixed charges
shall have been not less than 1.5 times its average annual
fixed-charges requirement over the life of its obligations;
and
(4) Bonds or other certificates of indebtedness issued or
guaranteed by a corporation organized under the laws of the
United States, any state or organized territory of the
United States or the District of Columbia; shall not at cost
exceed seventy (70) percent of the fund's assets; nor shall
more than ten (10) percent of the fund's assets be invested
in the bonds or other certificates of indebtedness of any
one issuing company; nor shall the aggregate of such
investment in anyone issuing company exceed three (3)
percent of the outstanding bonds or other certificates of
indebtedness of that company. Fund assets may be invested in
investment grade bonds with not greater than 10% of the
fixed income portfolio to hold an investment rating of Baa.
(b) The aggregate investment of fund assets in the common stock
or capital stock issued by a corporation organized under the laws
of the United States, any state, or organized territory of the
United States or District of Columbia shall not at cost exceed
oixty (60) seventy (70) per cent of the fund's assets; nor shall
more than five (5) per cent of the fund's assets be invested in
common stock or capital stock of anyone issuing company; nor