Agenda 08-15-06
[…] Website: www.whhassociates.com
Petilioa-ElIIJiIlit6
STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") supports the petition to establish the
Boynton Village Community Development District ("District"). The proposed District will
comprise approximately 101.184 acres of land located in the City of Boynton Beach, Florida (the
"City") and is projected to contain approximately 1,120 residential units and 409,000 square feet of
retail/ office uses. The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicidy set out in Section
190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes CF.S.") (governing District establishment) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law
shall be fair and based onlv on factors material to managing and financing the
service delivery function of the district. so that anv matter concerning permitting
or vlanning of the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)."
1.2 Overview of Boynton Village Community Development District
The District is designed to provide district infrastructure, services, and facilities along with their
operations and maintenance to a master planned residential development containing a currently