ORDINANCE NO. 06- 08'4
[…] commence until the permit holder or his agent places the permit card
and all related documents in a conspicuous place on the premises. AU
The permit card and all related documents shall be protected from
the weather and located in such position as to allow the building
official or representative to conveniently make the required entries
thereon. The permit and all related documents shall be maintained
25
in such position by the permit holder until the Certificate of Occupancy
or Completion is issued by the building official.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida
Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority
issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no
less than 18-point, capitalized, boldfaced type:
"WARNING TO OWNER:
YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY
RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR
PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH
YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING
YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building
permit or plan for the demolition or renovation of an existing structure
to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the
owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with the provisions of