At what point should a public notice for the disposition of the Old High School property occur: 1.) before negotiations begin with an interested party? 2.) after negotiations begin with an interested party? Lisa -----Original Message----- From: DJ Doody [mailto:DDoody@cityatty.com] Sent: Sunday, July 29, 2007 10:03 AM To: Bright, Lisa; Cherof, James Cc: Swanson, Lynn; Brooks, Vivian; Buckley, Ashley Subject: RE: Old High School- Letters of Intent relative to the methodology and process for the disposition of real property, Section 163.380(3) (a) stats in part; "Prior to disposition of any real property or interest therein in a community ~ redevelopment area........a community redevelopment agency shall give public notice of such disposition by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the community,...... .and, prior to the delivery of any instrument of conveyance ........ ..invite proposals....." 1 ,.... Meeting Minutes Community Redevelopment Agency Boynton Beach, Florida July 10, 2007 Vice Chair ROdriguez: I'm okay. Ms. Bright: I need to clarify. Chair Taylor: Okay. Show the motion as unanimous.