U.S. Govt. Works Fla. AGO 2000-61 (Cite as: 2000 WL 1508666, ,1 ,(Fla.A.G.)) Page 2 amended section 166.021(4) to read in pertinent part: 'However, nothing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter affect and the manner of their election qualifying periods for candidates and for ¢ by such changes in election dates, the terms of elected officers .ection of election dates and in terms of office necessitated approval by referendum of the electors as prowtded in s. 166.031. ,, {e.s.) Section 2 of Chapter 95-178, supra, created section 100.3605, Florida Statutes, relating to the conduct of municipal electionS. [FN1] Subsection (2) of section 100.3605 provides: *2 (2) The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes." An examination of the legislative history of the 1995 legislation indicates an intent that municipalities would be authorized to amend their charters to change the election dates and qualifying periods for candidates, in terms of office necessitated by such amendment, without a referendum.