Agenda 12-02-08
[…] RE: Old High School
DATE: November 17, 2008
This memorandum supplements the City Manager's Agenda Item Request Forml prepared for the
December 2, 2008 Commission Meeting. The City Manager has asked that I advise the
Commission of any legal restraints on the City's power to transfer by sale or lease the Old High
School Property.
Florida municipalities have broad power under the Florida Home Rule Act (Chapter 166, Florida
Statutes) to dispose of real property. The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Ch. 166, F.S., grants
to municipalities broad home rule powers. Section 166.021(1) states:
As provided in s, 2 (b), Art, VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the
governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal
government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may
exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law...
,., (4) The provisions of this section shall be so construed as to secure for municipalities
the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the constitution. It is the further intent
of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal
governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the
constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations,
judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so
1 The City Manager outlines twelve options to which a thirteenth (land swap) can be added,
Page 1 of3
c:\documents and settings\lejeunec\local settings\temporary internet files\olklc\comm (old high school
conveyance).doc
expressly prohibited... Any other limitation 0/ power upon uny municipa/in contained ii
any municipal charter enacted or adopted prior to JUZ1 ], ] (F' 3, is herebr nullified (mil
repealed
In the absence of a Charter or Code provision which limits a City's power a decision regarding the
transfer of real property by either sale or lease is left to the discretion of the City Commission, This