EXPLANATION: At its May 5th 2009, City Commission Meeting, the City Commission approved moving forward with amendment of the Community Redevelopment Agency to include two additional persons to act as members of the CRA Board. Modification of the CRA Board to include 2 members requires a passage of an ordinance and two Resolutions; one Resolution appointing each of the two new members. Florida Statute Section 163.356(2)(b) requires that: Any person may be appointed as a Commissioner (Board Member) ifhe or she resides or is engaged in business, which means owning a business, practicing a profession, or performing a service for compensation, or serving as an officer or director of a corporation or other business entity so engaged, within the area of operation of the agency, which shall be coterminous with the area of operation of the municipality and is otherwise eligible for such appointment under this part. PROGRAM IMPACT: None FISCAL IMPACT: None to City; CRA may incur minor operational costs associated with the expansion of the Board from five (5) to seven (7). ~ ~ C"'o.