R96-003II
[…] Purpose of the Proposed Legislation
The proposed legislation would provide for felony enhancements when the offender:
commits vehicular homicide or vessel homicfde, manslaUghter or DUI manslaughter, or
second degree murder when the vehicle or vessel is used to unlawfully kill someone;
knew or should have known at the time of the accident that the accident occurred: and
fails to giVe information and aid as statutodly rea=Uired. The proposed legislation would
further provide that prosecution for any felony resulting in a death may be commenced
at any time.
Leaving the Scene of an Accident
Section 316.027(1)(a) provides that "[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an aCCident
resulting in injury of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the
accident, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the
accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062." Section 316.062
pertains.to the driver's duty to.give information and aid. A willful violation of s.
316,027(1) is a third degree felony. Section 316.027(1)(b) virtually mirrors (1)(a),
except that it pertains to an accident resulting in a death and makes a willful violation