R96-003II
[…] of (1)(b) a second degree felony.
The criminal offense defined in s. 316,027(1)(a) is ranked in level 5 of the sentencing
guidelines. The criminal offense in s. 316.027(1)(b) is ranked in level 6.
In 1994, the Florida Fourth District Court of Appeals reviewed an earlier version of the
third degree penalty r ' '
p =vis,on in s. 316.027. The court concluded that "the element of
willfulness in the Florida Statute requires a finding of knowledge-actual or constructive'
of injuries." _Mancuso v. State., 636 So.2d 753, 756 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994)
Vehicular Homicide
Section 782.071(1~ provides that it is a third degree felony to kill "a human being by
the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner iikely to cause the
death of, or great bodily harm to, another." Section 782.01(2) provides that it is a
second degree felony if the offender commits vehicular homicide and willfully fails to
stop or comply with the requirements of s. 316.027(1) (leaving the scene of an
accident resulting in an inju~.or death). Note. this subsection requires willful failure.