Agenda 07-13-10
[…] waive such technical errors as may be deemed best for the interests of the
Boynton Beach CRA.
C. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES
1) Legal Requirements: Federal, State, County and City laws, ordinances, rules
and regulations that in any manner affect the items covered herein apply.
Lack of knowledge by the Proposer will in no way be a cause for relief from
responsibility .
2) On Public Entity Crimes: All invitations to proposal as defined by Section
287.012(11), Florida Statutes, requests for proposals as defined by Section
287.012(16), Florida Statutes, and any contract document described in
Section 287.058, Florida Statutes, shall contain a statement informing
persons of the provisions of paragraph (2) (a) of Section 287.133, Florida
Statutes, which reads as follows:
3) A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list
following a conviction for public entity crime may not: submit a proposal on
a contract or provide any goods or services to a public entity; submit a
proposal on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a
public building or public work; submit proposals on leases of real property to
a public entity; be awarded or perform work as a CONTRACTOR, supplier,
subcontractor or consultant under a contract with any public entity; or
transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount
provided in Section 287.017, for CATEGORY TWO for a period of thirty-
six (36) months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list.
THIS PAGE TO BE SUBMITTED ALONG WITH PROPOSAL IN ORDER
FOR PACKAGE TO BE CONSIDERED COMPLETE AND ACCEPTABLE
6
~~~Y~e~\CRA
ill Ea:st Si<le-Wes-t Side-Seaside RJ!,naisl;;lntf
D. WITHDRAWALS
1) Any Proposer may, without prejudice, withdraw or modify his proposal at