The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (hereinafter referred to as "Officer Martinez "), through undersigned counsel and pursuant to the Court's Order to Show Cause, dated September 7, 2012, files this Reply to Respondent's Response to Order To Show Cause Why Writ of Certiorari Should Not Issue. ARGUMENT IN REPLY ISSUE 1: CHAPTER 185 APPLIES AND ESTABLISHES THE MINIMUM BENEFITS AND REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PENSION PLAN. The Board admits that the City of Fort Myers Police Officers' Retirement System pension plan (hereinafter the "Board ") "must meet the minimum requirements for benefits under Chapter 185." Section 185.18, Florida Statutes, governs disability benefits available to police officers covered by Chapter 185 pension plans and provides, in pertinent part: For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter: (1) A police officer having 10 or more years of credited service, or a police officer who becomes totally _and, permanently disabled in the line of duty, regardless 0;i length of service, may retire from the service of the city under the plan if he or she becomes totally and Permanently disabled as defined in subsection 2) j2y reason of any cause other than a cause set oud id subsection (3) on or after the effective date of dhc plan. Such retirement shall herei hE refe-red disability retirement (2) A police officer sAull be considered totalLy disabled if, in the opinion of the board of trustees, he or she 1L wholly prevented from rendering useful and effc'en service as a police officer; and a police office' w, be considered permanently disabled 3t, w the oprion .) board of trustees, such police officer ] ,,keU remain so disabled continuously and permanently Lrorn cause other than as specified in subsection 3 1 (3) A police officer will not be entitled to receive any disability retirement income if the disabilov result of: ia) Excessive and habitual use by the DOICP officer of drugs, _ntoxicants, or narcotics (b) Injury or disease sustained by the aou._ice officer while willfully and illegally participating ln fights, riots, civil Insurrections OY , t;t1J,e committing a crime; (c) Injury or disease sustained by the pollee officer while serving in any armed forces; (d) Injury or disease sustained by the police officer after employment has terminated; (e) Injury or disease sustained by the police officer while working for anyone other than the city and arising our of such employment 185.18. Section 62-78(a) of the City of Fort Myers Code of Ordinances for Police Officers' Retirement Svster dealing with dsainiiiL benefits provides in pertinent part: r (a) Disability benefits in -line of duty.