The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (S. Ex. C.) In the event that a local law pension plan meets the minimum requirements of Chapter 185 as determined by the Division of Retirement, pursuant to Section 185.23, the City annually receives a refund of these premium tax monies to be used to fund the police officers' pension plan. (S. Ex. C.) In the event that a plan does not meet the minimum requirements of Chapter 185 as determined by the Division of Retirement, the City does not receive the State funding. Section 185.35 provides that: "... in order for municipalities with their own pension plans for police officers, ... to participate in the distribution of the tax fund established pursuant to s. 185.08, local law plans must meet the minimum benefits and minimum standards set forth in this Chapter:" (S. Ex, C.) Section 185.35(3) provides that all ordinances adopting a local law pension plan, as well as all ordinances amending the plan are required to be sent to the Division