13-010 II '
[…] 105.6.2 Violation of code provisions. The building official may suspend or revoke a permit
upon determination by the building official that the construction, erection, alteration, repair,
moving, demolition, installation, or replacement of the building, structure, electrical, gas,
mechanical or plumbing systems for which the permit was issued is in violation of, or not in
conformity with, the provisions of this code.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the
completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person
applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit
card in no less than 14- point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE
TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR
IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT
WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT."
16
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or
renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the