The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas, that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan. in order to pursue its purpose of community redevelopment, Section 163.387(6), Florida Statutes authorizes the expenditure of funds in the redevelopment trust fund by the CRA "for undertakings of a community redevelopment agency as described in the community redevelopment plan, including but not limited to:" (a) Administrative and overhead expenses necessary or incidental to the implementation of a community redevelopment plan adopted by the agency.