The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Notice of any addendum will be posted within MyFloridaMarketPlace and the Vendor Bid System. Such notice, if required, will contain the appropriate details for identifying and /or reviewing the formal changes to the solicitation. Each Respondent is responsible for monitoring the sites for new or changing information concerning this solicitation. 3.9 COST SAVINGS OBJECTIVE Section 216.0113, F.S., requires: "Each state agency, as defined in s. 216.011, Florida Statutes, shall review existing contract renewals and reprocurements with private providers and public - private providers in an effort to reduce contract payments by at least 3 percent. It is the statewide goal to achieve substantial savings; however, it is the intent of the Legislature that the level and quality of services not be affected. Each agency shall renegotiate and reprocure contracts consistent with this section. Any savings that accrue through renegotiating the renewal or reprocurement of an existing contract shall be placed in reserve by the Executive Office of the Governor." In order to achieve this objective, the Department seeks to achieve a cost savings of at least 3 percent when compared to the pricing contained in the Department's most recent state term contract for these commodities.