Ken Spillias, Esq. CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATION February 17, 2015 Page 4 competent and able to perform the services required. (Emphasis added) The CRA is also subject to FS § 112.3187 that provides, in relevant part: (2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. —It is the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies or independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against an employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law on the part of a public employer or independent contractor that create a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies or independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against any person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an agency, public officer, or employee. (4) ACTIONS PROHIBITED. — (a) An agency or independent contractor shall not dismiss, discipline, or take any other adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the provisions of this section. (b) An agency or independent contractor shall not take any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for the person's disclosure of information under this section. (5) NATURE OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED. —The information disclosed under this section must include: (a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare. (b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, (W malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor. Ken Spillias, Esq.