The CRA employs a staff of less then ten to carry out its stated mission .5 Accordingly, the CRA is not subject to the non - discrimination provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 or the Florida Civil Rights Act. 6 The CRA is, however, subject to the provisions of Florida Statute ( "FS ") Chapter 112 that provides certain rights and protections for public sector employees. More specifically, the CRA is subject to FS § 112.042 that provides, in relevant part: (1) It is against the public policy of this state for the governing body of any county or municipal agency, board, commission, department, or office, solely because of the race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, or religious creed of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ, to bar, or to discharge from employment such individuals or to otherwise discriminate against such individuals with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, if the individual is the most s The ILAs were provided by Lori LaVerriere, City Manager for Boynton Beach. The ILA for Technical Support that accompanies this Report is unsigned; we understand this document exists in executed form. 4 This Background is a synthesis of facts found by this Investigator over the course of the investigation. 5 Additionally, the CRA purchases certain services from the City of Boynton Beach vis -a -vis two ILAs included in this report as Attachment 4. 6 Although generally applicable to public sector employers, these statutory schemes have a minimum coverage threshold of 15 employees. Ken Spillias, Esq. CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATION February 17, 2015 Page 4 competent and able to perform the services required. (Emphasis added) The CRA is also subject to FS § 112.3187 that provides, in relevant part: (2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. —It is the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies or independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against an employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations