Agenda 05-02-17The City of
[…] Instructions: IF your principal place of business above is located within the State of Florida, the Vendor must sign below
and submit this form with your bid response, no further action is required. However, if your principal place of business
is outside of the State of Florida, the following must be completed by an attorney and returned with your bid response.
FAILURE TO COMPLY SHALL BE CONSIDERED TO BE NON-RESPONSIVE TO THE TERMS OF THE SOLICITATION.
OPINION OF OUT—OF-STATE BIDDER'S ATTORNEY ON BIDDING PREFERENCES
(To be completed by the Attorney for an Out -of -State Vendor)
NOTICE: Section 287.084(2), Florida Statute, provides that "a vendor whose principal place of business is outside this
state must accompany any written bid, proposal, or reply documents with a written opinion of an attorney at law
licensed to practice law in that foreign state, as to the preferences, if any or none, granted by the law of that state (or
political subdivision thereof) to its own business entities whose principal places of business are in that foreign state in
the letting of any or all public contracts." See also: Section 287.084(1), Florida Statutes.
LEGAL OPINION ABOUT STATE BIDDING PREFERENCES
(Please Select One)
The Vendor's principal place of business is in the State of and it is my legal opinion that the laws