The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] POLES, INSURANCE AND SURETY BOND 15 REQUIREMENTS, PERMITTING PROCEDURES AND 16 REQUIREMENTS, APPEALS, SAFETY REQUIREMENTS, WAIVERS, 17 REVIEW DEADLINES, DEFINITIONS, REGISTRATION OF 18 COMMUNICATIONS SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND FEES; 19 PROVIDING OBJECTIVE DESIGN STANDARDS; PROVIDING FOR 20 CITY COMMISSION AUTHORITY, CODIFICATION, 21 SEVERABILITY, CONFLICTS,AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE. 22 23 WHEREAS,the Florida Legislature adopted, and on June 23,2017 the governor signed 24 into law, effective July 1, 2017, the Advanced Wireless Infrastructure Deployment Act (the 25 "Act"), codified at Florida Statutes § 337.401, which places certain limitations on local 26 government authority to regulate wireless communications facilities within the public rights- 27 of-way; and 28 29 WHEREAS, the Act provides at Florida Statutes § 337.401(7)(d) that, "Except as 30 provided in this subsection, an authority may not prohibit,regulate, or charge for the collocation 31 of small wireless facilities in the public rights-of-way;" and 32 33 WHEREAS,passage of the Act necessitates that the City amend the City Code in order 34 to implement the Act, ensure that the City's regulations governing wireless communications 35 facilities in the rights-of-way are consistent therewith, and to adopt new regulations as are 36