The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] in subparagraphs 4 and 5, the installation of a utility 49 pole in the public rights-of-way designed to support a small wireless facility shall be subject to 50 authority rules or regulations governing the placement of utility poles in the public rights-of- 51 way and shall be subject to the application review timeframes in this subsection"; and 52 53 WHEREAS, the Act at Florida Statutes § 337.401(7)(b)5. does not apply to wireless 54 facilities on rights-of- way under the jurisdiction and control of the Florida Department of 55 Transportation; and 56 57 WHEREAS, the Act at Florida Statutes § 337.401(7)(k) does not authorize wireless 58 facilities on rights-of- way in historic areas designated by the state or local government, and 59 "does not limit a local government's authority to enforce historic preservation zoning 60 regulations consistent with the preservation of local zoning authority under 47 U.S.C. § 61 332(c)(7),the requirement for facility modifications under 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a), or the National 62 Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, and the regulations adopted to implement such 63 laws"; and 64 65 WHEREAS, the Act authorizes a municipality to adopt by ordinance reasonable and 66 nondiscriminatory provisions for insurance coverage, indemnification, performance bonds, 67 security funds, force majeure, abandonment, authority liability, or authority warranties; and 68 69