B.JOINT EXERCISE OF POWERS LAWS 3.5 NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various Joint Exercise of Powers Laws or Cooperative Purchasing Statutes established in Minnesota, other states and Canadian provinces.The Minnesota Joint Exercise of Powers Law is Minnesota Statute §471.59 which states"Two or more governmental units...may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties..." This Minnesota Statute allows NJPA to serve Member agencies located in all other states. Municipal agencies nationally can participate in cooperative purchasing activities under their own state law.