The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Both membership and utilization of NJFA contracts continue to expand, due in part to the increasing acceptance of Cooperative Purchasmg throughout the government and education communities nationally. B.JOINT EXERCISE OF POWERS LAWS 1.5 NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various"Joint Exercise of Powers Laws"established in Minnesota and other States.The Minnesota"Joint Exercise of Powers Law"is Minnesota Statute§471.59 is states"Two or more governmental units...may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties..."Similar Joint Exercise of Powers Laws exists within the laws of each State of the United States. This Minnesota Statute allows NIPA to serve Member agencies located in all other states.