the City Code uo monthly pension payment uo all retirees Retiremenu Plan in years when the Plan gain; and Page 1 of 7 WHEREAS, the City Commissmon has determined this amendment will benefit 5he citizens of the City of Boynton Beach; NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH, FLORIDA: Section 1: Section t8-181(a) (4) is hereby amended ~o read as follows: Section 18-181. Investments The investment powers and authority of the board of 5rusuees of the municipal firefighters pension trusu fund shall be in ~ccordance with however: (a) Florida Statutes, Section 175.071, provided, The aggregaue investment of fund asseus in: (4) Bonds or other ceruificates of indebtedness issued or guaranteed by a corporaulon organized under the laws of the United States, any state or organized territory of the United States or the District of Columbia; shall not au cost exceed sevenuy (70) percent of the fund's asseus; nor shall more than uen (10) percen5 of the fund's assets be invested in uhe bonds or other certificates of indebtedness of an one issuing company; nor shall the aggregaue of such investmenus in any one company exceed three (3)