The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The building Permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the completion of the project. 105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY.A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT." 105.9 Asbestos.The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with the provisions of Section 469.003, Florida