R20-124 1 RESOLUTION NO. R20-124
[…] (d) Other Reports. The FDOT State Safety Office reserves the right to require other reports not specified above, as
necessary,for subgrant agreement monitoring.
59. Term of this Subgrant Agreement. Each subgrant agreement shall begin on the date the last party signs this
subgrant agreement and shall end on September 30, unless otherwise stipulated by the FDOT State Safety Office on
the first page of this respective subgrant agreement. In the event this subgrant agreement is for services in excess of
$25,000.00 and a term for a period of more than 1 year,the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are hereby
incorporated:
"The Department,during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability,or enter into any contract
which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year.Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and
void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller
Amendment Number:Original
SUB-2021-BoyntonBea-00115 Page 21 of 32
Project Title:Boynton Beach Speed/Aggressive Driving Program 500-065-01
WETY
Project Number:SC-2021-00115
9/20
FDOT Contract Number:G1 R54
of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment
of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any
contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in
succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which
are for an amount in excess of$25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
60. Travel.
(a) Required Forms. Travel costs for approved travel shall be submitted on the FDOT Contractor Travel Form
(FDOT Form No. 300-000-06)or other approved Florida Department of Financial Services form and will be