The entrance is too close to the intersection of both 1-95 (S.R. 9) and to High Ridge Rd. I also feel the number of entrances onto High Ridge Rd....f~om the site is excessive. I feel the number should be reduced to one with an enclosed loop road or at most two entrances with a loop connector road. DH:as Lt. Dale S. Hammack Pol ice Department COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING PROCESS: PROPOSED CITIZEN PARTICIPATION ELEMENT I. State Mandate for Citizen Participation in ComprehenSive Planning Process Section 163.3181 F.S. reads: (1) It is the intent of the legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local governmental units are directed to adopt procedures designed to provide effective public participations_in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property. The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end. (2) During consideration of the proposed plan or amendments thereto by the local planning agency or by the local governing board, the procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of the proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public hearings as provided herein, provisions for open discussion, communications programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments. II. Conceptualizing the Citizen Participation Issue The first step in establishing a citizen participation program for the comprehensive planning process is to conceptualize the citizen participation issue. What are we trying to accomplish by involving citizens in the public policy process?