The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If the CONSULTANT does not demonstrate that the CITY's determination of false certification was made in error then the CITY shall have the right to terminate the contract and seek civil remedies pursuant to Section 287.135, Florida Statutes, as amended from time to time. ARTICLE 25— E-VERIFY 25.1 Contractor certifies that it is aware of and complies with the requirements of Section 448.095, Florida Statutes, as may be amended from time to time and briefly described hereinbelow. 25.1.1 Definitions for this Section: "Contractor' means a person or entity that has entered or is attempting to enter into a contract with a public employer to provide labor, supplies, or services to such employer in exchange for a salary, wages, or other remuneration. "Contractor' includes, but is not limited to, a vendor or consultant.