R22-0081 RESOLUTION NO. R22 - 008
[…] CONSULTANT shall have ninety (90) days following receipt of the notice to respond in
writing and demonstrate that the determination of false certification was made in error. If
the CONSULTANT does not demonstrate that the CITY's determination of false
certification was made in error then the CITY shall have the right to terminate the contract
and seek civil remedies pursuant to Section 287.135, Florida Statutes, as amended from
time to time.
ARTICLE 25 — E -VERIFY
25.1 CONSULTANT certifies that it is aware of and complies with the requirements of Section
448.095, Florida Statutes, as may be amended from time to time and briefly described
hereinbelow.
25.2 Definitions for this Section:
A. "Contractor' means a person or entity that has entered or is attempting to enter
into a contract with a public employer to provide labor, supplies, or services to such
(00464443.1306-9001821}
employer in exchange for a salary, wages, or other remuneration. "Contractor"
includes, but is not limited to, a vendor or consultant.
B. "Subcontractor" means a person or entity that provides labor, supplies, or services