The Board discussed the need for a cost to be charged for securing the vessels and directed staff to research other public marinas' charges and protocols. During staff's research and in consultation with the CRA legal counsel, it was determined that no changes to the Rules and Regulations are required at this time since the current Dockage Lease Agreement (see Paragraph 15, Weather, of Attachment 1) already contains language that addresses this issue and is consistent with the Florida Statutes Section 327.59, Marina Evacuations, which states as follows (see Attachment 11): (3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, in order to minimize damage to a vessel and to protect marina property, private property, and the environment, a marina owner may provide by contract that in the event a vessel owner fails to promptly remove a vessel from a marina after a tropical storm or hurricane watch has been issued, the marina owner, operator, employee, or agent may remove the vessel, if reasonable, from its slip or take whatever reasonable actions are deemed necessary to properly secure a vessel to minimize damage to a vessel and to protect marina property, private property, and the environment and may charge the vessel owner a reasonable fee for any such services rendered. In order to add such a provision to a contract, the marina owner must provide notice to the vessel owner in any such contract in a font size of at least 10 points and in substantially the following form: NOTICE TO VESSEL OWNER The undersigned hereby informs you that in the event you fail to remove your vessel from the marina promptly (timeframe to be determined between the marina owner or operator and the vessel owner) after the issuance of a tropical storm or hurricane watch for (insert geographic area), Florida, under Florida law, the undersigned or his or her employees or agents are authorized to remove your vessel, if reasonable, from its slip or take any and all other reasonable actions deemed appropriate by the undersigned or his or her employees or agents in order to better secure your vessel and to protect marina property, private property, and the environment. You are further notified that you may be charged a reasonable fee for any such action. In researching other public marinas, both Lake Park and Riviera Beach marinas (see attachments III and IV) include comparable language and do not limit the amount of monies that can be charged for securing a vessel at the marina.