LEGAL APPROVAL
[…] Land Development R~gulations ("Land Development Regulations").
2. Roberts uses public records as a principal source of information to assure the Clear
Copy site is in accordance with the Land Development Regulations and the City is acting in
accordance with Florida law in their site plan approval process.
3. The City is a Florida municipal corporation and has a ministerial duty to permit the
inspection, examination, and copying of the public records of the City by any person desiring to
inspect such records at reasonable times and under reasonable conditions pursuant to section
119,07, Florida Statutes. See Fla Stat. Section 119.07 (1995 & Supp. 1996) (the "Public
Records Act").
4. Section 119.011 defines "public records" which are open to inspection as follows: "...
all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data
processing software, or other material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics, or means
of transmission, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the
transaction of official business by any agency. "
5. Using a series ofprete:o..1s, the City has unlawfully denied Roberts with access to
public records. At first, the City denied access by advising documents did not exist, more
specific information was needed, or documents would be provided at a later time. with no
specified date and time.