CORRESPONDENCE
[…] impossible to conduct public facility analysis and planning based on the maximum
development allowed by the Local Retail category.
---
.--
Case No.2: This is a request to change the FLUM designation on a 23-acre site (yet to be
annexed) from Medium Density Residential (County designation) which allows 5 dwelling units
per acre to Low Density Residential which allows 4.84 dwelling units per acre.
"
U
, ,.~.:..'
- I I,
Objection: According to the supporting documentation, the subject property is yet to be annexed
into the City. Pursuant to Section 163.3171, Florida Statutes (F.S.). "a municipality shall
exercise authority under this act for the total area under its jurisdiction". The City, by proposing
land use change to an area yet to be annexed it is planning for an area that is not within its
jurisdiction which is inconsistent with the law. A municipality can plan for an area outside its