providers are able to offer a wide variety of equipment and accessories, fulfilling the diverse needs of the MCS customers. 6. The Department should ensure providers are able to offer world class customer service. 7. The Department should ensure public safety spectrum networks are offered by service providers to appropriate eligible users. 4 Market Conditions and Trends Section 287.0571 (4)(g), F.S. A description of the current market for the contractual services that are under consideration for outsourcing. 4.1 Introduction This analysis is intended to meet the statutory requirement of Section 287.0571(4)(g), F.S., which requires "a description of the current market for the contractual services that are under consideration for outsourcing." Information used forthis analysis was gained through a number of methods and sources including: • Discussions with the Department's staff and management; • Review of extensive data and information provided by the Department regarding SUNCOM operations and billing; • Review of current MCS