Lavazzoli, 434 So.2d 321 (Fla. 1983); Trustees of Tuf~s College v. Triple R. Inc., 275 $o.2d 521 (Fla. 1973). However, in addition to requiring that the property to be annexed be contiguous, 171.044, F.S., in prescribing the procedure for voluntary annexation, requires property to be' annexed be compact and that such annexation not result the creation of enclaves. See s. 171.031(12), F.S. (1984 Supp.), which defines '~compactness" to mean a "concentration of a piece of property in a single area precludes any action 'which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in patterns."