Therefore the IPUD regulations should not be applied to Lennar's application for rezoning. 1. In addition to its statutory responsibility to conduct public hearings before the City can adopt proposed plan amendments, the local planning agency (LPA) also has specific statutory duties regarding the adoption of land development regulations which have not been complied with in this case. Section 163.3174(4) provides that the LPA shall: Review proposed land development requlations, land development codes, or amendments thereto, and make recommendations to the qoverninq body as to the consistency of the proposal with the adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, when the local planning agency is serving as the land development regulation commission or the local government requires review by both the local planning agency and the land development regulation commission. (Emphasis supplied.) 2. Furthermore, §163.3194(2) provides that proposed amendments to land development regulations are not to be adopted until the LPA fulfills its responsibilities required by §163.3174(4): After a comprehensive plan for the area, or element or portion thereof, is adopted by the governing body, no land development requlation, land development code, or amendment thereto shall be adopted by the Cloverning body until such requlation, code, or amendment has been referred either to the local planning aqency or to a separate land development requlation commission created pursuant to local ordinance, or to both, for review and recommendation as to the relationship of such proposal to the adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof... 3. In the case of Lee County v.