O87-14ORDINANCE NO. 87- /~/
[…] Dear Mr. Gilbert:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on
substantially-the' .following question: ..
..MAY A MUNICIPALITY APPOINT ONE OR MORE
INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE AS ALTERNATE MEMBERS
-- OF A':CODE ENFORCEMENT BOARD, IN ADDITION
TO THE-BOARD'S SEVEN REGULAR MEMBERS?.
Chapter 162~:-'~'~;S. '(1986 Supp.), Ruthorizes counties and
municipalities' to create' quasi-judicial administrative code
enforcement "boards to prov.ide an equitable, 'expeditious,
effective, and inex~ensive method of-"enforcing the codes and
ordinances - in force in counties .and .muni'cipalities.
Section 162.02, F.S. (1986 Supp.). Section 162.03(1), F.S. (1986
Supp.), provides that "[e]ach county or municipality may, at its
option, create or abolish by ordinance local government code
enforcement boards as provided herein." (e.s.) See, AGO's 86-10,
85-84, 85-27, 85-1-7 and 84-5'5, concluding that ~ municipality or
its governing body derives ~neither any delegated authority from
Ch. 162 nor any home rule 'power from s. 2(b), Art. VIII,
State Const., or S. 166.021, F.S., to enforce its codes in any