Exhibits S :~PLANNINGXS HARED\WPXPROJECTS\COSM ETOIDGY SC HOOL\STAFFREPORT.DOC Charlie Crist, 'Commissioner EXHIBIT "A" February 8,2001 Mr. Jose Alfaro Planner Boynton Beach City Hall 100 East Boynton Beach Blvd. Boynton Beach, Florida 33125 Re: Definition of School Dear Mr. Al'faro: The Executive Director, Mr. Samuel Ferguson, has asked that I respond to phone call of February 8, 200I concerning the definition of"School". Florida Statutes Section 246.203 States: (1) "SchOol'' means any nonpUblic postsecondary non collegiate career educational institution association, corporation; person, partnership, or organization of any type that: (a) Offers to provide or provides any postsecondary program of instruction, course, or class through the student's personal attendance, in the presence of an instructor, in a classroom, clinical, or other practicum setting or correspondence or other distance learning ........ (2) "Business,..management, trade, technical, or career education" means any instruction which prepares a person for employment in an occupation ...... For additional information you can read Sections 246.201 - 246.31, Florida Statutes.