As you are aware, Section 171.046. Florida Statutes. allows the annexation of an enclave through the adoption of an interlocal agreement. I have reviewed a version of the Interlocal Agreement ("Agreement") as well as the areas to be annexed by the Agreement and have discovered a significant issue. It is in this regard that I am contacting you. Section 171.031 (13), Florida Statutes, defines an enclave as an "unincorporated improved or developed area." Thus an enclave is, by statutory definition. a grouping of developed property This definition was confirmed in Section 171.046(3), Florida Statutes, which states that "This section does not apply to undeveloped or unimproved real property (emphasis supplied)," Thus. the annexation proposed by the Agreement can only apply to developed and improved real property. Thus unimproved property are not ripe for annexation utilizing the procedures established in Section 171.046, Florida Statutes.