Byrne, Fancy Approved Howard, Tim Approved LaVerriere, Lori Approved Date 211312015 -2:51 PI 211112015 - 2:05 PI 211012015 - 5:04 PI 211112015 - 11:07 AIM Page 64 of 350 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 RESOLUTION NO. R15- A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH ESTABLISHING ADMINISTRATIVE AND PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES RELATED TO "PUBLIC- PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS" CONSISTENT WITH SECTION 287.05712, FLORIDA STATUTES; ESTABLISHING PROCEDURES FOR PROCESSING "UNSOLICITED PROPOSALS "; ESTABLISHING FEES FOR UNSOLICITED PROPOSALS; AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, as codified in Section 287.05712, Florida Statutes, entitled "Public- Private Partnerships ", the Florida Legislature found that there is a public need for the construction or upgrade of facilities that are used predominantly for public purposes and that it is in the public's interest to provide for the construction or upgrade of such facilities; and WHEREAS, the Florida Legislature found that there is a public need for timely and 17 cost - effective acquisition, design, construction, improvement, renovation, expansion, 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 equipping, maintenance, operation, implementation, or installation of projects that serve a public purpose, including, but not limited to, educational facilities, transportation facilities, water or wastewater management facilities and infrastructure, technology infrastructure, roads, highways, bridges, and other public infrastructure and government facilities within the state which serve a public need and purpose, and that such public need may not be wholly satisfied by existing procurement methods; and WHEREAS, the Florida Legislature found that there are inadequate resources to develop new educational facilities, transportation facilities, water or wastewater management facilities and infrastructure, technology infrastructure, roads, highways, bridges, and other public infrastructure and government facilities for the benefit of residents of this state, and that a public - private partnership has demonstrated that it can meet the needs by improving the schedule for delivery, lowering the cost, and providing other benefits to the public; and {00058142.4 306-90018211 Page 65 of 350 30 WHEREAS, the Florida Legislature recently found that procuring public - private 31 partnerships and unsolicited proposals serve a public purpose if such procurements facilitate 32 the timely development or operation of a qualifying project as defined in Section 287.05712, 33 F. S.; and 34 WHEREAS, the purpose of this Resolution is to define the procurement procedures to 35 be used by the City to administer unsolicited public - private proposals in a manner consistent 36 with Section 287.05712, F.S.; and 37 NOW,