15-016 1 ORDINANCE NO. 15 -016
[…] The building official may require correction or
revoke the permit upon determination by the building official that the construction,
erection, alteration, repair, moving, demolition, installation, or replacement of the
building, structure, electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems for which the
permit was issued is in violation of, or not in conformity with, the provisions of this
code.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work
until the completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes,
when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print
on the face of each permit card in no less than 14- point, capitalized, boldfaced type:
"WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO
YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR
LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT."
19
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition
or renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which
indicates the owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with the provisions of Section