R18-0392
[…] 95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
"possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon." See Md. Code
Ann., Crim. Law § 4-303(a). The banned assault weapons include "assault long gun[s]" and
"copycat weapon[s]" Id. § 4-301(d)"; and
WHEREAS, the Maryland FSA defines an assault long gun as a rifle or shotgun
"listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article," including the "Colt AR -15,"
"Bushmaster semi -auto rifle," and "AK -47 in all forms." See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-
301(b); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(2). The list of prohibited rifles and shotguns
consists of "specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced
and manufactured that assault weapon." See Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(2)"; and
WHEREAS, the Maryland "FSA provides a separate definition for a copycat weapon
that is premised on a weapon's characteristics, rather than being identified by a list of specific
firearms.