21. - 1,
[…] NEW UTILITY POLES, INSURANCE AND SURETY BOND
REQUIREMENTS, PERMITTING PROCEDURES AND
REQUIREMENTS, APPEALS, SAFETY REQUIREMENTS, WAIVERS,
REVIEW DEADLINES, DEFINITIONS, REGISTRATION OF
COMMUNICATIONS SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND FEES;
PROVIDING OBJECTIVE DESIGN STANDARDS; PROVIDING FOR
CITY COMMISSION . AUTHORITY, CODIFICATION,
SEVERABILITY, CONFLICTS, AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, the Florida Legislature adopted, and_ on June 23, 2017 the governor
Isigned into law, effective July 1, 2017, the Advanced Wireless Infrastructure Deployment Act
(the "Act "), codified at Florida Statutes § 337.401, which places certain limitations on local
7 government authority to regulate wireless communications facilities within the public rights -
l of -way; and
WHEREAS, the Act provides at Florida Statutes § 337.401(7)(d) that, "Except as
provided in this subsection, an authority may not prohibit, regulate, or charge for the
collocation of small wireless facilities in the public rights -of- way;" and
WHEREAS, passage of the Act necessitates that the City amend the City Code in
order to implement the Act, ensure that the City's regulations governing , wireless
communications facilities in the rights -of -way are consistent therewith, and to adopt new