21. - 1,
[…] mounted e4uiplaient "; (aesthetics, landscaping, land use based location priorities, structural
design, and setbacks).
0224998A 306- 90018211
:\ Users \Stanzione. \, , Nppdata \Local \Microsoft \Windows\Temporary Internet Files\ Content .Outlook \Y9FBE4II \00224998.Doex
46
47
48
49
50
5 ].
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
WHEREAS, the Act substantially preserves local government authority to regulate
the installation of new utility poles in the public rights -of -way, providing at Florida Statutes §
337.401(7)(d)6. that, "Except as provided in subparagraphs 4 and 5, the installation of a utility
{pole in the public rights-of-way designed to support a small wireless facility shall be subject
to authority rules or regulations governing the placement of utility poles in the public rights -
of -way and shall be subject to the application:review timeframes in this subsection "; and
WHEREAS, the Act at Florida Statutes § 337.401(7)(b)5. does not apply to wireless
facilities on rights -of- way under the jurisdiction and control of the Florida Department. of
Transportation; and
WHEREAS, the Act at Florida Statutes § 337.401(7)(k) does not authorize wireless
facilities on rights -of- way in historic areas designated by the state or local government, and
"does not limit a local government's authority to enforce historic preservation zoning
regulations consistent with the preservation of local zoning authority under 47 U.S.C. §
332(c)(7), the requirement for facility modifications under 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a.), or the
National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, and the regulations adopted to
implement such laws"; and
WHEREAS, the Act authorizes a municipality to adopt by ordinance reasonable and
;nondiscriminatory provisions for insurance coverage, indemnification, performance bonds,
security funds, force majeure, abandonment, authority liability, or authority warranties; and