Eligible membership and participation includes states, cities, counties, all government agencies, both public and non-public educational agencies, colleges, universities and non-profit organizations. 1.2 Joint Exercise of Powers: NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various "Joint Exercise of Powers Laws" established in Minnesota and applicable laws in other states. The Minnesota "Joint Exercise of Powers Law" is Minnesota Statute§471.59 which states"Two or more governmental units...may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties..." Similar Joint Exercise of Powers Laws exists within the laws of each State of the United States. This Minnesota Statute allows NJPA to serve Member agencies located in all other states.