the definition of "funding agreement' under 37 C.F.R.§ 401.2(a)and the non-Federal entity wishes to enter into a contract with a small business firm or nonprofit organization regarding the substitution of parties, assignment or performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under that "funding agreement," the non-Federal entity must comply with the requirements of 37 C.F.R. Part 401 (Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Grants, Contracts and Cooperative Agreements), and any implementing regulations issued by FEMA. See 2 C.F.R. Part 200, Appendix II, F. c. The regulation at 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(a) currently defines "funding agreement' as any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental,developmental,or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal government. This term also includes any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as defined in the first sentence of this paragraph. 7. Clean Air Act and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Contracts of amounts in excess of$150,000 must contain a provision that requires the contractor to agree to comply with all applicable standards,orders,or regulations issued pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.§§ 7401-7671q) and the