The Department is authorized by subsection 287.042(16), Florida Statutes, "to evaluate contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for the provision of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be cost-effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing an agency to make purchases under such contract." The State of New York, Office of General Services competitively procured Group 20915-Furniture, All Types (except Hospital Room and Patient Handling) and signed contract number 23109 with the Contractor, attached hereto as Exhibit C: Master Agreement.