Contractors and subcontractors must verify employment eligibility of workers in order to assure that they are not violating any Federal, State or Local laws regarding illegal or child labor laws. O. Employment of Child Sex Offenders Maryland Law requires certain child sex offenders to register with the State and with the local law enforcement agency in the county in which they will reside, work and/or attend school. Section 11-722(c) & (D) of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Annotated code of Maryland states, “A person who enters into a contract with a County Board of Education or a non-public school may not knowingly employ an individual to work at a school if the individual is a registrant. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding five years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.” If a child sex offender, as determined by the definitions contained in the Criminal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, is employed by the Contractor, the Contractor is prohibited from assigning that employee to perform management, delivery, installation, repair, construction or any